logo-header-khan
[…] Strict Liability Is the Law in Washington

In some states, you may need to learn more about the individual law and its history, showing that the dog already had a propensity for viciousness to recover full financial compensation for your injuries. Washington uses the law of strict liability to address dog bite injuries, making it much easier for you to receive compensation. The fact that the dog bite itself happened puts you in a good position to obtain a settlement or award for your injury, although it does not always guarantee that you will get paid.

RCW 16.08.040 states:

“The owner of any dog which shall bite any person while such person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place including the property of the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner’s knowledge of such viciousness.”

What to Understand About Strict Liability in Washington

Strict liability documents and gavel.There are several keys to this statute that you must understand when filing a dog bite claim.